?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Pre Surgical Stuff: Blood...and a Bonus

My blood is okay, good for a person my age...a little anemia, which i've always known.  Hopefully, i am now cleared for surgery.

My hematologist is a Taoist!!!  This may seem like no big deal.  But imagine you have never known anyone like yourself; then, suddenly, you meet someone who is.  My LJ friends are real friends, and some of them are Taoists and most of them know and love the Taoist.  But i have never met them face to face or heard them speak (except elainegrey and joshmanicus who have posted their voices).  Some have posted photos, but you have never seen my face.  I have been mispronouncing most Chinese names because i have never heard them spoken.

All in all a pleasant day (despite the fact my hip has gone to hell)

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
bork
Aug. 10th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
Very cool on the Taoism front.

And good luck on the surgery!
bobby1933
Aug. 11th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
Thank you!
amaebi
Aug. 11th, 2011 12:15 am (UTC)
Somehow it seems peculiarly appropriate for a hematologist to be a Taoist.

My best hopes that surgery will drag your hip into Purgatory, and that it'll improve out of there!
bobby1933
Aug. 11th, 2011 02:30 am (UTC)
Hematologist as Taoist appropriate?
I don't get it.

Paradise would be better, but purgatory would be a step.
Limbo is where i've been and i don't like it. :)
amaebi
Aug. 11th, 2011 01:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Hematologist as Taoist appropriate?
I, uh, find that I was thinking of cardiologists. :D But I can still come up with an explanation, so flexible is the Tao! :D

The health of the blood is integrally founded on balance, on the mixture of iron and fluid and air, on the delicate co-existence of clotting and flow. The blood of the living body is always in motion yet never deciding. It is a messenger from the body to the body, and from the body to the sage, merely in the course of its normal progress.
bobby1933
Aug. 11th, 2011 02:00 pm (UTC)
Re: Hematologist as Taoist appropriate?
So flexible is the Tao,... and the human mind.

And from the "heart" (marrow) of what seems most solid comes the life giving flow which primes the beating of that softer heart
amaebi
Aug. 12th, 2011 01:13 am (UTC)
Re: Hematologist as Taoist appropriate?
*wild applause*
(Anonymous)
Aug. 11th, 2011 01:45 am (UTC)
Sum Ting Wong! lol
Bob,
In the risk of sounding 'a confused one' Which inevitably will probably happen.
It in my opinion is quite easy to mispronounce most Chinese names. Come on, admit it.
Some are a little far fetched and a little out there. lol
Not like they are something simple like Thuet Nguyen or anything like that. Oh no,no,no instead we're faced with peculiar ones like....I dunno! lol
Hu Yu Hai Ding?' or ' 'something or rather.....Yes! Very peculiar indeed....;)
Glad you are cleared for your surgery. Please keep us updated.
mysticactive
Aug. 11th, 2011 02:14 am (UTC)
what a divine gift :-)
bobby1933
Aug. 11th, 2011 02:31 am (UTC)
Yes, thank you.
(Deleted comment)
bobby1933
Aug. 11th, 2011 02:38 am (UTC)
Yeah, actually i have been limping around for months just to get sympathy. I got plenty last night when i froze to the floor while trying to serve dinner to myself and Dianne. We were in a public place and i was in someone's way, but i could not move out of her way for the life of me. Lots of people were there with canes or wheelchairs but i was the cripple in the house. Embarrassing as hell!! Since then i have decided to have a walker with me at all times.
(Deleted comment)
bobby1933
Aug. 11th, 2011 02:50 am (UTC)
Actually it was salmon, served with an exotic salad and a serving of mixed beans, There was no dessert, which i did not mind since i have been skipping deserts for the past month. As a result i lost ten pounds which i very much needed to lose (twenty pounds all together now since January).
(Deleted comment)
bobby1933
Aug. 11th, 2011 03:12 am (UTC)
I've gotten used to it, Lulu, i know you mean no harm.
silvershe_wolf
Aug. 11th, 2011 10:54 am (UTC)
I'd actually barely heard of Taoism until I met my acupuncturist 8 yrs back who was Taoist. However, after stopping seeing him for a few years, and then coming back, he had become more of a Buddhist. Well he's a bit of both I guess. Seems to think there is a fair amount in common.

Funny as a lady I'm friends with at my Buddhist Centre was also a Taoist, but turned Buddhist. I guess the two religions must have their similarities, but I only really know a little about Taoism.
bobby1933
Aug. 11th, 2011 01:40 pm (UTC)
Every culture has tried to grapple with the mystery of the unknowable and the finest fruits of those efforts always end up tasting pretty much the same. So when i read the best Buddhist efforts to express the inexpressible they always sound a little Taoist to me,
(It is the same with Sufi, Christian, Jewish, Hindu, or almost any spiritual writing i encounter.)

Taoism is less "emotional" and i like that. Although i love the word "love" and find it too seldom in Taoist writing, still i know that the Tao doesn't mind if we love it and imagine it loves us. After wandering in the coldness of the secular world, it was the Tao Te Ching that came to me and gave the first touch of spiritual warmth that i could accept. Since then i have remained true to my first "love."
bardcat
Aug. 11th, 2011 12:52 pm (UTC)
Pullin' for you and hopin' this will all soon be behind you, pun intended.
bobby1933
Aug. 11th, 2011 01:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you.:-)>
(Anonymous)
Aug. 11th, 2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
p
Gotta 'love' that comaradery, don't ya?
Just out of ccuriosity:
Do you 'then' reamain calm and carry on, while your're.....p.....ppp.....pullin for your friends! lol
Ohhhh!, havent we set such high standards here today.

Charming!
Bob were are you?

And please, please put your LJ friends in line. LMAO
liveonearth
Aug. 12th, 2011 03:47 am (UTC)
How cool to meet another Taoist in the person of a doctor. Good luck on your surgery!!
bobby1933
Aug. 12th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
Thank you, Theresa.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

bobby1933
bobby1933

Latest Month

August 2019
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow